Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Understand how the Danish National Archives, in its role as a data controller, collects and uses the personal data that you leave and/or provide when you visit our website and use the various services and functions that we offer on the website.

alt

We always inform you before collecting personal data about you. We collect the personal data you provide yourself, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and national registration (CPR) number.

 

Please note that certain types of personal data are necessary for us to collect in order for the website to function for you. Where relevant, forms will indicate whether providing your personal data is necessary or optional. Certain fields – marked with an asterisk (*) – indicate that the provision of personal data is required. If you choose not to provide the personal data in question, you may not be able to use the desired function. For example, we will need your contact details in order to respond to an enquiry from you.

We collect and process personal data in connection with the functions and purposes outlined below. We may also process your personal data for other purposes if we are entitled or obliged to do so by law (e.g. for national security purposes).

We may transmit your personal data to suppliers and partners that assist us with our IT operations, hosting, etc. Our suppliers and partners are bound by data processing agreements and act in accordance with the instructions provided by the Danish National Archives.

In certain cases, we may also transmit your personal data to other authorities if necessary in relation to regulatory responsibilities.

 

Acquisition of personal data for newsletter subscription

If you wish to subscribe to the Danish National Archives’ newsletter, we will ask for your consent to process your name and e-mail address. The data may not be used for any other purposes. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters, you can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing or changing your preferences via the link included in a newsletter or contact webredaktion@sa.dk. Once you have done so, your data will be deleted.

 

Data collected when using records from the Danish National Archives

If you wish to order and borrow records from the Danish National Archives which are not freely available from our websites, we will need personal data to uniquely identify you. You must register as a user to order records. When registering as a user, we collect user information, i.e. your name, address and e-mail address.

 

Before we can make records available to you at the Danish National Archives’ reading rooms, we also need to collect your national identification (CPR) number or other national identification number as well as the number from a valid photo ID.

 

If you no longer wish to be registered as a user, you can speak to a member of staff in the Danish National Archives’ reading rooms and request that we delete your user information.

 

Data collected when contributing to the entry of archival records

If you wish to contribute to the entry of records, we will collect the following types of data: Your name, address, e-mail address and the records you have entered into the archives.

 

Data acquisition when uploading a job application

If you apply for a position at the Danish National Archives and upload an application, CV, exam papers, etc., we will process this data – including any personal data – with a view to processing your application. We have prepared specific information on our processing of personal data of jobseekers, which you will be provided when submitting an application via our recruitment system.

 

Data collected when making enquiries and submitting applications

If you order a look-up of records, apply for access to records that are not readily available or otherwise contact the Danish National Archives with questions about the collections, we will process any personal data you provide.

 

In some cases, we may ask for your national identification (CPR) number so that we can uniquely identify you and communicate securely with you via Digital Post on borger.dk.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy at the bottom of this page.

The processing of personal data that we collect through cookies is based on your consent. You can read more about the terms of consent below.
The purposes of using information collected through cookies are:

  • to monitor how the pages on the Danish National Archives’ websites are used for purposes such as but not limited to preparing statistics and improving the structure of the websites.
  • to ensure the functionality of the website.

Whistleblower Scheme

The specific details of Danish National Archives’ Whistleblower Scheme can be found in our Whistleblower Policy. You can choose to submit information via this scheme anonymously. If so, we will not process any personal data about you.

 

If you have not chosen to be anonymous, we will process the personal data provided in your report. Typically, this will include ordinary personal data such as your name, e-mail and telephone number. Depending on its contents, the report may also include sensitive data (such as health data) or data bout criminal offences.

 

We process this data in accordance with Article 22 of Act No. 1436 of 29 June 2021 on the protection of whistleblowers, according to which the processing of personal data is permitted when necessary to process reports received as part of a whistleblower scheme established in accordance with the act.

Your report will be processed by specially appointed employees working in the Danish National Archives’ whistleblower unit. Data that can directly or indirectly identify you may be transmitted internally within the whistleblower unit. Aside from that, data about your identity may only be transmitted to relevant authorities (such as the police or regulatory authorities) or with your consent. See also the Danish National Archives’ Whistleblower Policy, which includes the guidelines for deleting the mentioned data (in section 11).

 

TV Surveillance

You may be recorded by our TV surveillance when visiting the Danish National Archives’ premises and facilities. The Danish National Archives has set up TV surveillance in areas where there is a need to prevent crime and increase the sense of safety of persons moving within and through those areas under surveillance or to help solve crimes.

 

We have set up signage in areas under TV surveillance to let visitors know the areas are under TV surveillance. You can read more about TV surveillance in the Danish National Archives’ information page on TV surveillance (insert link to new page).

There are different guidelines for how long we store your data. We store your data for as long as they are being processed as part of a case or if there is a collaboration between you and the Danish National Archives. Once your data is no longer needed, the case is closed. Following a statutorily defined archiving period, your data will be deleted or archived in accordance with the Danish Archives Act.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate level of security. The Danish National Archives complies with the information security principles of the ISO 27001 standard. This means that we do our best to secure the quality and integrity of your personal data.

You have the right to access the personal data we process about you, with certain exceptions laid down by legislation.

In addition, you can object to the acquisition and further processing of your personal data. You also have the right to have your personal data rectified or to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

In special cases, you have the right to have personal data about you erased before the time we would ordinarily delete that data.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you are welcome to contact us (see our contact information in section 9 below).

 

In connection with enquiries regarding your rights, we ask that you give us sufficient information to allow us to process your enquiry, including your full name and e-mail address, so that we can identify and respond to your request. We will respond to your enquiry as soon as possible and within one month at the latest.

 

If you disagree with the manner in which we process your personal data or the purposes for which we process your personal data, you are welcome to contact us. You can also submit a complaint to:

 

The Danish Data Protection Agency

Carl Jacobsens vej 35

2500 Valby

Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00

e-mail dt@datatilsynet.dk

 

Access to archived personal data

Articles 39a and 39b of the Danish Archives Act give you the right to access the data about you held by the Danish National Archives. Article 39a deals with access in the field of data protection (in particular data that has been wholly or partly processed by electronic means), while Article 39b deals with other requests for access to your own personal data (namely paper records).

 

If you wish to view data that the Danish National Archives has received from other authorities, you must tell us which authority originally processed the data you wish to view. To gain access under Article 39b, you must also send the additional information needed to find the data.

 

For cases under Article 39a, the Danish National Archives will then identify the information and submit it to the supplying authority, which will then process your request. For cases under Article 39b, the Danish National Archives will process the request itself.

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy due to significant changes in legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions or to improve the website.

Contact the Danish National Archives’ Data Protection Officer

If you would like us to update, correct or delete the personal data we have recorded about you, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on +45 33 92 33 10 or via databeskyttelse@rigsarkivet.dk.

 

Version 2.0, 27 April 2022

No items were found